Privacy Statement

FIRST Healthcare Products Privacy Statement

Collection of Your Personal Information
At some points in this site, we ask you to provide personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, or telephone number. We may also collect demographic information, such as your ZIP code, age, preferences, and favorites. If you choose to make a purchase, we will ask for additional information, such as your credit card number and billing address, which is used to create a First Healthcare billing account.

We may collect information about your interaction with our sites and services. For example, we may use Web site analytics tools on our site to retrieve information from your browser, including the site you came from, the search engine(s) and the keywords you used to find our site, the pages you view within our site, your browser add-ons, and your browser’s width and height. We may also use technologies, such as cookies and Web beacons (described below), to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our sites. Additionally, we collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every Web site you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring Web site addresses. We may also deliver advertisements (see the Display of Advertising section below) and provide Web site analytics tools on other sites, and we may collect information about page views on these third party sites as well.

When you receive newsletters or promotional e-mails from First Healthcare, we may use Web beacons (described below), customized links or similar technologies to determine whether the e-mail has been opened and which links you click in order to provide you more focused e-mail communications or other information.

In order to offer you a more consistent and personalized experience in your interactions with First Healthcare, information collected through one First Healthcare site may be combined with information obtained through other First Healthcare sites. We may also supplement the information we collect with information obtained from other companies. For example, we may use services from other companies that enable us to derive a general geographic area based on your IP address in order to customize certain services to your geographic area.

Use of Your Personal Information
First Healthcare collects and uses your personal information to operate and improve its sites and services. These uses may include providing you with more effective customer service; making the sites or services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information; performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies; and displaying content and advertising that are customized to your interests and preferences.

We also use your personal information to communicate with you. We may send certain mandatory service communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders, information or technical service updates. We may also occasionally send you product surveys or promotional mailings to inform you of other products or services available from First Healthcare and its affiliates.

Personal information collected on First Healthcare sites and may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which First Healthcare or its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities. First Healthcare abides by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union.

Sharing of Your Personal Information
Except as described in this statement, we will not disclose your personal information outside of First Healthcare and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your consent.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, hosting Web sites, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. Those service providers will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. However, for credit card processing, our fraud detection vendors may use aggregate data to help improve their service. This helps them more accurately detect fraudulent uses of credit cards. We may access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, in order to: (a) comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of First Healthcare or our customers, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of the services; or (c) act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of First Healthcare employees, customers or the public.

Communication Preferences
You can stop the delivery of future promotional e-mail from First Healthcare sites and by following the specific instructions in the e-mail you receive.

Security of Your Personal Information
First Healthcare is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number or password) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

If a password is used to help protect your accounts and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer with anyone you should always log out before leaving a site or service to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

Use of Cookies
First Healthcare sites use “cookies” to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content and appropriate advertising on your later visits to these sites.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of FIRST Healthcare’s sites and services that depend on cookies, and some advertising preferences that are dependent on cookies may not be able to be respected.

If you choose to accept cookies, you also have the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. In Internet Explorer 7, you can delete cookies by selecting “Tools”, “Delete browsing history” and clicking the “Delete Cookies” button. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, will be deleted and may need to be recreated.

Use of Web Beacons
First Healthcare Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons – sometimes called single-pixel gifs – that may be used to assist in delivering cookies on our sites and allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. We may include Web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

FIRST Healthcare may also employ Web beacons from third parties in order to help us compile aggregated statistics regarding the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns or other operations of our sites. We prohibit Web beacons on our sites from being used by third parties to collect or access your personal information.

Enforcement of This Privacy Statement
If you have questions regarding this statement, you should contact us by using our Contact Us (Link to Contact Us Page) form.
Changes to This Privacy Statement

We will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback. When we post changes to this Statement, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this statement. If there are material changes to this statement or in how FIRST Healthcare will use your personal information, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how FIRST Healthcare is protecting your information.

Contacting Us
FIRST Healthcare welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you have questions about this statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us by using our Contact Us form.

FIRST Healthcare Products Compliance Statement
Privacy And Security??FIRST Healthcare understands the importance and seriousness of protecting the privacy of healthcare data. We also understand that covered entities are required to contract with business associates that will also be handling individually identifiable healthcare data and that policies and procedures must be put in place in order to ensure the privacy and security of such data where applicable. While FIRST Healthcare provides products and advise to healthcare professionals and entities, we do not require nor do we seek access to personal or practitioner information. As a result HIPAA legislation does not apply to our current business.

We continue to monitor the latest HIPAA news and legislation to assist our customers and to ensure our compliance, should it be required.

Our Location


Address:
First Healthcare Products
6125 Lendell Drive
Sanborn, NY 14132

Contact Us


Telephone: 1-800-854-8304
Fax: 1-800-542-7225
Email Us
First Healthcare Products ©1998-2017